Cookies Policy 2017-04-14T15:41:12+00:00

PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY

 

When you access and use tyredating.com (the “Website”), Tyredating, a société par actions simplifiée, with its principal address at 31 rue de Cuire, 69004 Lyon, registered under number 503 812 208 RCS Lyon (“Tyredating” or “we”, “our” or “us”, as applicable) may, as data controller, collect, use and process, to the extent permitted by law, personal data concerning you. This Privacy and Cookie Policy (together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to in it) informs you of the data we collect about you when you access and/or use the Website, how we use and disclose your data, how you can control the use and disclosure of your data and how we protect your data.

 

By using the Website, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy and Cookie Policy.

 

  1. Collection Of Personal Data

 

When you access and use the Website, we may collect, use and process, to the extent permitted by law, personal data provided by you (such as, user identification, name, title, contact details, payment related information, VAT number identification) or generated as a result of your access and use of the Website (such as, your IP address, your connection data).

 

In order to access and use certain information, features or services, you may be required to provide personal data. Specific information about why we have asked for personal data will be provided to you prior to the collection such personal data.

 

  1. Purposes

 

Your personal data will be used for the following purposes:

 

  • Customer service. We use your data for customer service purposes, including providing services to you; for technical support, or other similar purposes; and to establish and maintain user accounts;
  • To the extent permitted by law or with your consent, we use your data for marketing and promotional purposes, including through email or equivalent electronic means. For example, we may use your data, such as an email address, to send news and newsletters, special offers and promotions, or to otherwise contact you about services or information we think may interest you. We also may use your data to assist us in advertising our services on third-party websites;
  • We use your data to communicate with you, including responding to requests for assistance. We may communicate with you in a variety of ways, including via electronic means (email or text message) and via your social media accounts if you have agreed for us to do so;
  • We use your data for administrative purposes, including helping us to better understand how our customers access and use our Website; to provide reports to prospective partners, service providers, regulators, and others; to implement and maintain security, anti-piracy, fraud prevention, and other services designed to protect our customers and us; to enforce our policies, terms, and other policies;
  • Research and development. We may use your data for research and development purposes, including improving our Website, services, and customer experience; to understand our customer demographics; and for other research and analytical purposes;
  • Legal compliance. We use your data to comply with applicable legal obligations, including responding to a subpoena, court order, legal process or discovery request;
  • To protect us and others. Where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person or violations of policies or terms.

 

 

  1. Sharing Your Personal Data

 

We may share your personal information with any members of the Michelin corporate group, as constituted from time to time.

 

We may also disclose your personal data to the following recipients or categories of recipients:

  • Those in charge of the marketing service, the sales department, the departments responsible for managing customer relationship and prospecting, administrative services, logistic and computer services as well as their superiors;
  • Service providers in charge of monitoring areas of our business (including auditors, service providers in charge of controlling internal procedures, etc.);
  • Our subcontractors and service providers, who may or may not be third parties external to our business; and
  • Our chosen partners and third party companies external to our business.

Tyredating may also share your personal data with third parties under the following circumstances:

 

  • Where we have entered into strict confidentiality agreements with third parties who are not entitled to further share or disseminate your personal information for its own independent purposes;
  • Where we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to respond to subpoenas, court orders or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims;
  • We believe it necessary to share the information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action against any illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, or as otherwise required by law;
  • We believe it is necessary to share the information in order to protect Tyredating’s rights, usage terms, intellectual or physical property or for safety of Tyredating or associated parties; and/or
  • If Tyredating or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal information we hold about you and your customers may be one of the transferred assets.

 

  1. Transfers Of Data, Including Transfers Outside Your Country

 

Your personal data as described in Section 1 above may be transferred, stored and processed outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) to recipients described in Section 3 above and to our processors, on a need-to-know basis for the purposes as outlined in this Privacy and Cookie Policy.

 

By submitting your personal data, you agree to such transfers, storage and processing outside the EEA.

Any such transfer, storage and processing will only take place if: (a) the non-EEA country in question ensures an adequate level of data protection; (b) one of the conditions listed in schedule 4 of the Data Protection Act 1998 (and any applicable conditions in any other UK or EU legislation or regulation relating to the processing of personal data from time to time in force that deals with cross-border transfers of personal data) is satisfied; or (c) Tyredating has ensured that the transfer is subject to adequate safeguards (such as the model contractual clauses designed to facilitate transfers of personal data from the EEA to third countries that have been adopted by the European Commission or adherence to the principles of the Privacy Shield).

 

Unfortunately, the transmission of data via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use stricture procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

  1. Data Retention Period

 

Your personal data may be retained for two hundred (200) days.

 

  1. Your Rights And How To Exercise Them

 

  • Your rights in relation to direct marketing

 

In accordance with applicable law, you have the right to object at any time to the collection of your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at contact@tyredating.com

 

Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partners, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

However, please note that if you do object to the processing of your personal data, you may not be able to access and use certain information, features or services of the Website.

 

  • Access to information

 

You have a right to access information we hold about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. We may charge a small fee of up to £10 for each subject access request you make to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

 

  • Inaccurate personal information

 

Tyredating shall not be responsible for the accuracy of personal data you have supplied to us. It is your duty to ensure that the information you have provided to us is correct.

 

If you believe that any personal data we are holding about you in incorrect or incomplete, you have a right to request that the personal data be rectified, completed or deleted. To exercise your rights, please contact us at contact@tyredating.com, enclosing a document evidencing your identity, and expressly indicating the right you want to exercise. We will promptly correct or delete any information found to be incorrect.

 

  1. Cookies

 

  • What are cookies?

 

Cookies are small files that may be downloaded on your device when you access and use our Website. They allow the Website to recognize your device and store information about your preferences or past actions. We use cookies to record the preferences of our users, to enable us to optimize the design of our Website. They facilitate navigation, and increase the user-friendliness of our Website. Cookies also help us to identify the most popular sections of our Website. This enables us to provide content that is more accurately suited to your needs, and in so doing improve our service. Cookies can be used to determine whether there has been any contact between us and your device in the past.

 

Only the cookies on your device are identified. Personal details can be saved in cookies, provided that you have consented thereto, for example, in order to facilitate secure online access so that you do not need to enter your user ID and password again.

 

  • For what purposes do we use cookies?

 

We use cookies for the following purposes:

 

 

Name of Cookie Placed by: Use Lifespan unless declined/deleted
_ga Google Analytics Website Analytics 13 months
_gat Google Analytics Website Analytics 10 minutes
__utma Google Analytics Website Analytics 13 months
__utmt Google Analytics Website Analytics 10 minutes
__utmb Google Analytics Website Analytics 30 minutes
__utmc Google Analytics Website Analytics Period of browsing session
__utmz Google Analytics Website Analytics 6 months
__utmv Google Analytics Website Analytics 13 months

 

For further information on how Google uses your data, please refer to https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/partners/.

 

  • Consent

 

If you continue visiting and/or otherwise using our Website, we understand that you accept the use of cookies. You can revoke this consent at any time. You can also manage and control the cookies we use on our Website through the use of cookies tools.

 

  • How can you disable or delete cookies?

 

If you choose not to accept cookies, you can still access and use our Website. Most browsers automatically accept cookies. You can prevent cookies from being stored on your device by setting your browser to not accept cookies.

 

Visit the “help” section of your browser for how to manage your cookie settings, or follow the links below:

 

You can delete existing cookies which are already on your device at any time. However, if you choose not to accept cookies that are strictly necessary for the provision of our services provided by our Website, you may not be able to take full advantage of the services offered on the Website.

 

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

  1. Modification Of The Privacy and Cookie Policy

 

We may update this Privacy and Cookie Policy at any time in order to reflect the changes in our practices and services. Any changes we make will be posted on this page and we will inform you of any substantial modification in how we process your data by sending you an email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy and Cookie Policy.

 

  1. Contact Us

 

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy and Cookie Policy should be sent to Tyredating in writing at contact@tyredating.com